November 18, 2009

Delaware has its own phantom congressional districts!

Imagine if there was a Republican in the White House ... and that administration was putting forth claims of "created" or "saved" jobs ... in congressional districts that don't even exist! And Delaware was included!

Here's a stimulus success story: In Arizona's 15th congressional district, 30 jobs have been saved or created with just $761,420 in federal stimulus spending. At least that's what the Web site set up by the Obama administration to track the $787 billion stimulus says.

There's one problem, though: There is no 15th congressional district in Arizona; the state has only eight districts.

And ABC News has found many more entries for projects like this in places that are incorrectly identified:

In Oklahoma, recovery.gov lists more than $19 million in spending -- and 15 jobs created -- in yet more congressional districts that don't exist.

In Iowa, it shows $10.6 million spent and 39 jobs created -- in nonexistent districts.

In Connecticut's 42nd district (which also does not exist), the Web site claims 25 jobs created with zero stimulus dollars.

The list of spending and job creation in fictional congressional districts extends to U.S. territories as well.

$68.3 million spent and 72.2 million spent in the 1st congressional district of the U.S. Virgin Islands.

$8.4 million spent and 40.3 jobs created in the 99th congressional district of the U.S. Virgin Islands.

$1.5 million spent and .3 jobs created in the 69th district and $35 million for 142 jobs in the 99th district of the Northern Mariana Islands.

$47.7 million spent and 291 jobs created in Puerto Rico's 99th congressional district. (Source.)

And right smack here in the First State we see the following:

Top Congressional Districts -- Jobs -- Money Spent
1st congressional district -- 951.9 -- $463,207,546
00 congressional district -- 181.6 -- $71,902,685
99th congressional district -- 0 -- $7,249,289
35th congressional district -- 0 -- $1,873,676
2nd congressional district -- 36.2 -- $423,147

How 'bout that?? Who knew that Delaware had a 99th, 35th and 2nd congressional district (not to mention the classic "00" district ... reminds me of Jim Otto of the Oakland Raiders who wore that classic "00" jersey in the 60s and early 70s) -- and that 217.8 jobs were "created" or "saved" in two of these phony districts? Not to mention, of course, the $81,448,797 of the "stimulus" spent in these "districts!"

But hey, no big deal, right? It's only almost a total of a trillion dollars in that so-called stimulus package! (If this was a private company, such accounting would surely lead to its demise.)

Ya'd think this would be pretty newsworthy stuff. Well, it would -- again -- if the president was a member of the GOP. But, as such, the MSM only devoted a "whopping" twenty-one seconds to this story yesterday!

(Thanks to Paul Smith Jr. for the info on Delaware's phantom congressional districts!)

Posted by Hube at November 18, 2009 03:23 PM | TrackBack

Comments  (We reserve the right to edit and/or delete any comments. If your comment is blocked or won't post, e-mail us and we'll post it for you.)

The extra district for Arizona is comprised of illegal aliens that reside in the state, get welfare benefits, and choke up the emergency rooms. That's why we have to count them in the census!

Posted by: G Rex at November 19, 2009 05:18 PM

Hube, you've got it all wrong. These are merely *undocumented* Congressional districts. G Rex gets half credit.

Posted by: Duffy at November 19, 2009 08:53 PM